PROGRAMME ON SCHOLARSHIP TO THE POOR STUDENTS FOR ADVANCED STUDIES



Under the Community Development Programme of this Centre, reaching out to the poor and needy students for their study in our Gadadhar Sisu Vikas Kendra (from class-I to Class-IV) at free of cost is one of the endeavours  of our service activities.

But it is observed that on most occasions the poor parents do not like to send their children to school after completion of their primary education or completion of their study up to secondary level for acute financial problem. The scheme of scholarship has therefore been introduced by this Centre in the year 2004 for the boys and girls who are academically prospective and sincere in their studies. At present 59 students have been sponsored under this programme while we look forward to your support for the another 30 needy students who are coming frequently for such assistance.

In support of our effort for upbringing the young students from among the poor community around our Centre, We request all business houses, charitable trusts and generous donors to come forward to contribute Rs. 7,500.00, being the expenses per student per annum under this Programme.

All donations are exempted from Income Tax under Section 80-G of the Income Tax Act,1961. Donations, whatever small or big, will be thankfully received and acknowledged. Cheques/Drafts may kindly be drawn in favour of "Ramakrishna Math, Baranagar" and sent to our address given below :

Your kind donation may also be sent online N.E.F.T./R.T.G.S. to our Savings Bank Account No. 912010066229839 with Axis Bank Limited, Baranagar (IFS Code No. UTIB0001592).

Ramakrishna Math
125/1, Pramanick Ghat Road, Baranagar,
Kolkata ­ 700 036, West Bengal, India
Phone ­ (033)-2557 0827
E-mail : baranagar.math@rkmm.org
Website : www.rkmbaranagar.org


Poor students under our care

Subhasree Das

B.A. (H), 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Sarat Kr. Dey

Kolkata

Jaya Sarkar  

B.Com, 2nd  Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Ahibhusan Bhattacharjee

Kolkata

Kallol Pal 

B.Com (H), 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:
Mr. B.V. Nagaraja Rao
Bangalore

 

 

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Rajiv Mandal & Smt. Sandhya Mandal
Kolkata

Amir Nasim

XII (Sc.)

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Sibaprasad Mukherjee

Hooghly, WB

Riya Majhi 

B.A. (H), 1st  Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. P. Bhanu Prasad

Rajasthan

Tuya Mukherjee 

Geography (H), 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Ashmak Maity

Kolkata

Suparna Dey

B.Com (H), 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. G.S. Sridhar

Chennai

Sharmistha Mondal

B.A. (H), 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Shantanu Dey

Hyderabad

Ananda Barick

B.A. (H), 1st  Yr.

Sri Rajiv Mandal & Smt. Sandhya Mandal
Kolkata

Sourav Dey

B.Com (H), 2nd  Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Harish Chandra Gulati

Bangalore

Soma Das

B.A. (H), 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Siba Prosad &

Smt. Rita Mukherjee

Hooghly, W.B.

Mousumi Sengupta

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, (1st Sem)

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Ratna Chakraborty

Kolkata

Sudarpan Mukerjee

B.Sc. Bio, 1st Yr.

Mr. Manan Daftary

Dubai, U.A.E.

Sumana Panda 

B.Sc. (Geography) (H) 2nd

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Suparna Dutta

Kolkata

Mita Das

M.Sc., 1st Yr. (Geo)

Name of Sponsor:

 

Puja Mondal

Class - B.A., 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Harish Chandra Gulati

Bangalore

Suraj Singha 

Class - XII, Arts

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. P. Bhanu Prasad

Rajasthan

Ananta Bag 

Class - B.A. (H), 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Narendra Bajpai

Delhi

Koushik Bera 

B.A. (H), 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri S.P. Mukherjee

Hooghly

Basudha Bhattacharya 

Class - XII, Arts.

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. B.V. Nagaraja Rao

Bangalore

Tumpa Nath 

Class - XII, Arts

Name of Sponsor:

Sri S.P. Mukherjee

Hooghly

Saurav Das 

Class - XII, Arts

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. V.K. Saraf

Pune

Rakhi Dutta 

Class - XII, Science

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. P. Bhanu Prasad

Rajasthan

Priya Bhattacharjee

Class- XII (Arts)

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Ranjit Kumar Sanyal

Kolkata

Sadhana Ghosh

B.A., 2nd Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Harish Chandra Gulati

Bangalore

Poulami Roy

Class - XII, Commerce

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Ajoy Kumar Sen

Kolkata

Sutanuka Lahiri

Class - XII (Sc.)

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Neela Niyogi

Kolkata

Dipanwita Kar

Class - XII (Arts)

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. P. Bhanu Prasad

Rajasthan

Rinku Mondal

Class - XII (Arts)

Name of Sponsor:

Sri D.K. Das Gupta

Kolkata

 

Abhijit Mallick

Class - XII (CAAM)

Sri Rajiv Mandal & Smt. Sandhya Mandal
Kolkata

Sourav Chandra

Class - XII (Sc.)

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. P. Bhanu Prasad

Rajasthan

 

Mamata Das

XII (Comm.)

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Alok Kumar Pal

Hooghly, WB 

Soumi Ghosh

XII (Para-Sc.)

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Jayita Banerjee

Kolkata

Triyasha Podder

XII (Comm.)

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. P. Bhanu Prasad

Rajasthan

Keya Koiry

XII (Sc.)

Name of Sponsor:

Dr. Ranendra Narayan Sen

Kolkata

Soumen Barua

XII (Sc.)

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Soma Biswas

Switzerland

Suprit Bhowmick

XI (Comm.)

Name of Sponsor:

Sri K. Krishna Kumar

Tripurthura, Kerala

Preeti Saha

XII

Name of Sponsor:

Thayarammal Education Trust

Coimbatore

Seema Paul 

B.Com (H), 1st  Yr.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Raibatak Chakraborty

Kolkata

Sumana Bol

Class - B.A. (H)

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Raibatak Chakraborty

Kolkata

 

Ishita Roy

Class - (XII) Com.

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. V.K. Saraf

Pune

Subhankar Das

Class - VII

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Dipak Kr. Basu

Kolkata

Rupankar Das

Class - VII

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Chameli Banerjee

Kolkata

Swagatam Dhar

Class - X

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Joideep Dasgupto

Kolkata

Sonali Singh

Class - (XI) Com.

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Anjali Ghosh

Kolkata

Tiasha Das

Class - XI, Para-Science.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Debarshi Kr. Sanyal

Kolkata

Sucharita Ghosh

Class - XI, Para Science

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Dipak Kr. Sadhu

Kolkata

Puspita Dutta

Class - (XI) Com.

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Alok Chakrabarti

Kolkata

Nabamita Barik

Class - (XI) Com.

Name of Sponsor:

A Devotee

Kolkata

Shatabdi Karmakar

Class - XI, Para Science

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Moitri Ganguly

Abu Dhabi

Deblina Ghosal

Class - XI (Eco Science)

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Sankari Bhattacharya

Kolkata

Avik Kumar Chowdhury

Class - XI, Science

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Diptanshu Chakraborty

Kolkata

 

Dedasish Halder

Class - (XI) Com.

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Jayati Batabyal

Maharashtra

Saikat Shaw

Class - (XI) Com.

Name of Sponsor:

Dr. C.V. Vaidehi

Kolkata

Payel Patra

B.A. (Hons.) 1st year

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Dipa Mukherjee

Kolkata

     

Papiya Khatua

B.A. (Hons.) 1st year

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Sourav Roy

Niskayuna

Sweta Biswas

Bio Science, 1st year

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Arun Kr. Halder

Kolkata

Kabita Mondal

B.A. (H) 1st year

Name of Sponsor:

Sri Ahibhusan Bhattacharjee

Kolkata

     

Rajdeep Das

Class-XII

Name of Sponsor:

Smt. Aparna Dasgupta

Kolkata

Avijit Das

Information Technology

Name of Sponsor:

Mr. Manan Daftary

Mumbai

 


VIDEO ARCHIVE
FESTIVAL CALENDER
THOUGHTS OF THE DAY
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004-12 : Ramakrishna Math, 125/1, Pramanick Ghat Road, Baranagar
This site Design & Developed by Softsignindia

Best View with Firefox and Chrome